Call support : 1.801.355.0900Track Order
0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

    • Quality Products
    • Experienced Team
    • Hassle Free Shipping

Privacy Policy

Auto Parts Guy ("APG", "we", "us", or "our") is committed to maintaining your trust and confidence in regards to the privacy of your delicate personal information.  This privacy policy states how Auto Parts Guy collects, uses, shares, and protects any personal information provided to us by you when using this website.  When using this website, should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, please rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.  By using our website or by purchasing our product, you provide us with permission to collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Auto Parts Guy reserves the right to update this privacy policy without notification. We invite you to check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware any changes. 


 

Information We Collect

We may collect the following information:

- Name

- Contact Information such as email, telephone number, and home address

- Payment Information

- Demographic information

- Information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What We Do With The Information We Collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with outstanding service, and in particular for the following reasons:

- Internal record keeping

- Use information to improve our products and service

- We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

- From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail.  We may use information to customize the website according to our customer’s interests.

Security

Here at Auto Parts Guy we are committed to ensuring that your information is safe and secure.  In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information we collect from you online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs (likes and dislikes) by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us to analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer’s needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.  However, declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you click to indicate that you do not wan the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at autopartsguy.com@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you provide us will permission to do so.

You may request details of your personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any personal information we have is incorrect or incomplete, please contact as soon as possible.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.